Conference Programme

 

February 22nd

From 15:00 Participant registration
17:00 Social event
 

February 23rd

8:15-8:30 Welcoming & opening remarks
8:30-9:00 Plenary: Axel Moehrenschlager (IUCN CTSG - Calgary Zoological Society)
1st International Plant Translocation Conference meets IUCN Conservation Translocation Specialist Group
9:00-10:00 Session 1 - Adaptive monitoring and management for maintaining reintroduced populations in a changing world Keynote - Matthew Albrecht
Adaptive management improves reintroduction outcomes with an endangered perennial legume (Astragalus bibullatus)
Talk 2
Talk 3
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:30 Session 1 - Adaptive monitoring and management for maintaining reintroduced populations in a changing world Talk 4
Talk 5
Talk 6
Talk 7
11:30-12:00 Plenary: Kingsley Dixon
Ecological restoration for threatened species conservation
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Session 2 - Using new technologies for designing and monitoring translocation Talk 1
Talk 2
Talk 3
Talk 4
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-16:30 Session 3 - Translocation cases from the world Keynote - Sandrine Godefroid
Conservation translocations as part of habitat restoration in southern Belgium
Talk 2
Talk 3
Talk 4
16:30-18:30 Poster session
 

February 24th

08:30-09:00 Plenary: Simone Orsenigo
Plant translocation in urban and agriculture landscapes
09:00-10:00 Session 4 - Multi-species approach and biotic interactions in translocation Talk 1
Talk 2
Talk 3
Talk 4
10:00-11:30 Coffee break & Poster session
11:30-12:30 Session 4 - Multi-species approach and biotic interactions in translocation Talk 5
Talk 6
Talk 7
Talk 8
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Session 5 - Ex situ conservation approaches for increasing success in translocation Talk 1
Talk 2
Talk 3
Talk 4
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-16:30 Session 5 - Ex situ conservation approaches for increasing success in translocation Talk 5
Talk 6
Talk 7
Talk 8
19:00 Social event - Exclusive dinner inside the Papal Basilica St. Paul Outside-The-Walls
 

February 25th

08:30-09:00 Plenary: Sarah Dalrymple
Assisted colonisation of threatened plants: looking further afield when reintroductions fail
09:00-10:00 Session 6 - Translocation cases from the Mediterranean Bioclimatic Region Keynote - Giuseppe Fenu
Translocations of threatened plants in the Mediterranean Basin: current status and future directions
Talk 2
Talk 3
Talk 4
10:00-11:30 Coffee break & Poster session
11:30-12:30 Session 6 - Translocation cases from the Mediterranean Bioclimatic Region Talk 5
Talk 6
Talk 7
Talk 8
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Plenary: Lucy Commander (ANPC)
Guidelines for the Translocation of Threatened Plants in Australia
Plenary: Joyce Maschinski (CPC)
CPC Best Plant Conservation Practices
15:00-16:00 Public discussion
16:00-16:20 Concluding remarks